Texas Cookie Co. v. Hendricks & Peralta, Inc.
[…] We hold that the franchise agreement in the present case involved the transfer of "goods or services" for purposes of the DTPA.

In addition, appellants complain that the failure to disclose upon which appellee relies for one of its DTPA claims is based solely on failure to give written disclosures required by the Federal Trade Commission, and that, since there is no private federal remedy, the failure to disclose cannot give rise to a DTPA claim either. Appellee brought this action on the ground that failure to make such written disclosures was a deceptive act under § 17.46(b). Appellee clearly did not bring an action under federal law. Appellants' violation of federal law was merely used as a basis for finding an independent violation of the DTPA. The DTPA itself provides in § 17.49(b) that: "The provisions of this subchapter do apply to any act or practice prohibited ... by a rule or regulation of the Federal Trade Commission." See Woo, 565 S.W.2d at 293; Ferguson, 605 S.W.2d at 325; Hennigan v. Heights Savings Ass'n., 576 S.W.2d 126, 129 (Tex.Civ.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

We overrule points one, two, four, seven, and fifteen through seventeen.