Texas Dept. of Health v. Doe
[…] See Kerrville HRH, Inc. v. City of Kerrville, 803 S.W.2d 377, 383 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1990, writ denied).4 In order to give effect to the intent of the legislature, we similarly determine that Chapter 81 of the Health and Safety Code waives governmental immunity.

The express language of the provisions for confidentiality in Chapter 81 supports the conclusion that the legislature intended to waive governmental immunity for violations of these provisions. Rules adopted pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 81.102, which allows mandatory HIV testing in certain emergency circumstances, must provide for "procedures and guidelines to be followed by an affected entity or state agency that . . . specify methods to be used to assure confidentiality." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 81.102(d)(2) (West 1992).