Texas Dept. of Health v. Doe
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 81.102(d)(2) (West 1992).

TDH reads the Revisor's Note to section 81.1035 to indicate that the source law of this section did not include government agencies in the definition of a "person" to whom the section applies. We disagree with this reading of the prior history of section 81.103. The Communicable Disease Prevention and Control Act (the "Act") was passed by the 68th legislature in 1983. See Communicable Disease Prevention and Control Act, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 255, sec. 1, art. I, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 1116 (codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 81.001 (West 1992)). Section 1.04 of that Act defines "person" as "an individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, or other legal entity." Id. art. I., 1.04(7).

The legislature amended the Act in 1987, adding article 9, Tests for Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome and Related Disorders. See Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 543, sec. 22, art. IX, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2176, 2201 (codified at Tex.