Texas Dept. of Health v. Doe
[…] Ditto was not an employee of TDH. During the interview, Doe learned that Ditto had seen her medical records and was already informed of her HIV status. Neither Ditto nor the TDH nurse had sought or obtained Doe's consent to the release of her medical information.

Doe filed suit against TDH seeking injunctive relief, civil damages, and a declaration that the disclosure of her HIV status without her express written permission violated her right to have her HIV test results kept confidential under section 81.103(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which states: "A test result is confidential. A person that possesses or has knowledge of a test result may not release or disclose the test result or allow the test result to become known except as provided by this section." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 81.103(a) (West 1992). Under subsection (f) of section 81.103, unlawful disclosure of the result of an HIV test is a criminal offense, and section 81.104 provides civil remedies for violations of the confidentiality protected under the section. Id. 81.103(f), .104.