Thompson v. State, 93-1504
[…] Thompson is therefore correct in asserting he has such a right and we now consider his appeal.

III. Consecutive Sentences and Disciplinary Detention.

This court has not addressed the issue of whether consecutive sentences are treated as one sentence for the determination of disciplinary detention status. The State argues the district court correctly concluded this issue is controlled by Iowa Code section 901.8 (1991), which states: "[I]f consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment."

Thompson argues section 901.8 is qualified by Iowa Code section 903A.7, which states: "When an inmate is committed under several convictions with consecutive sentences, they shall be construed as one continuous sentence in the granting or forfeiting of good conduct time." (Emphasis added.)