Thompson v. United Gas Corporation
[…] Sec. 36 of Art. 3 of the Texas Constitution provides that: "No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length."

On April 27, 1943, the Attorney General's Department ruled that Sec. 10 of House Bill 547 in fact amended Art. 6060, R.S.1925, by reference to its title in violation of the foregoing provision of Sec. 36 of Art. 3 of the Texas Constitution.