Total Armored Car Serv., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] By implication, TACS was entitled to a reduced credit when an employee earned a portion of his or her compensation while driving within Michigan but also earned compensation while driving out of state.

The BTA provides a tax credit to reduce a taxpayer's liability for compensation in this state. Specifically, "[f]or the 2009 tax year and each tax year after 2009, ... a taxpayer may claim a credit against the tax imposed by this act equal to 0.370% of the taxpayer's compensation in this state." MCL 208.1403(2). The phrase "compensation in this state" is not defined by statute.

Contrary to the MTT's ruling, the phrase "compensation in this state" is not ambiguous. MCL 208.1107(2) defines "compensation" as "all wages, salaries, fees, bonuses, commissions, other payments made in the tax year on behalf of or for the benefit of employees, officers, or directors of the taxpayers, and any earnings that are net earnings from self-employment...." "Wages," "salaries," and "commissions," by their plain meanings, are payments for work or services performed. See, e.g., Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed.) (defining "wages" as "[p]ayment for labor or services" and "salary" as "compensation for services").