Transit v. Oncor Electric Delivery Co. Llc
[…] Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 328–29 (“sue and be sued” and “plead and be impleaded” mean different things in different statutes and thus do not reflect a clear legislative intent to waive immunity); see State v. Montgomery Cnty., 262 S.W.3d 439, 442–43 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2008, no pet.) (the legislature “clearly and unambiguously” waived immunity in section 261.001 of the local government code, which states, [t]he right of eminent domain conferred by this section extends to public or private land, but not to land used for cemetery purposes”).

C. Right of Eminent Domain

Section 181.004 of the Texas Utilities Code provides that an electric corporation has the right and power to “enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation.” Tex. Util.Code Ann. § 181.004 (West 2007). The Code Construction Act of the Texas Government Code defines “person” to include a “governmental subdivision or agency.” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.005(2) (West 2005).