Univ. of Toledo v. Ohio State Emp't Relations Bd.
[…] Assn., OEA/NEA v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 62 Ohio St.3d 501, 504, 584 N.E.2d 700 (1992), quoting Ohio Historical Soc. v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 48 Ohio St.3d 45, 46, 549 N.E.2d 157 (1990). See alsoR.C. 4117.02(P).

{¶ 10} R.C. 4117.06(A) provides that SERB “shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. The determination is final and conclusive and not appealable to the court.” Through the provisions of R.C. 4117.06(A), “the legislature has deemed SERB to be the appropriate final authority to determine from among a number of competing bargaining units which one is appropriate.” S. Community, Inc. v. State Emp.