Valdosta Hotel Properties, LLC v. White
[…] Summary judgment is proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.3 We review a trial court's denial of summary judgment de novo, construing the evidence, and all reasonable conclusions and inferences drawn from it, in the light most favorable to the nonmovant.4

1. Valdosta Hotel Properties contends that the trial court erred in ruling that White's 2003 suit against it was not time-barred.

White filed that suit as a renewal action in reliance upon OCGA § 9-2-61, which pertinently provides:

When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later.5

However, "OCGA § 9-2-61 may not be used to suspend the running of the statute of limitation as to defendants different from those originally sued."6