Valdosta Hotel Properties, LLC v. White
[…] However, "OCGA § 9-2-61 may not be used to suspend the running of the statute of limitation as to defendants different from those originally sued."6

Valdosta Hotel Properties maintains that White failed to make it a party to her original action filed in 2002. It cites OCGA § 9-11-21, which pertinently provides, "Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just." Valdosta Hotel Properties argues that because White filed the amendment in the 2002 case without leave of court, the amendment was ineffective to add it to the 2002 case as a party defendant.

White counters that compliance with OCGA § 9-11-21 was not required, advancing several arguments.