Vanderburg v. State
[…] (2) violation of equal protection, and

(3) denial of state right to compulsory process

Along the same lines, appellant also argues in grounds three and eight the court committed fundamental error (1) in failing to advise the appellant he could not introduce evidence on his behalf in an article 1.15 proceeding and (2) in not requiring that appellant give written waiver of his right to compulsory process under an article 1.15 proceeding. We find no merit to these grounds of error. Appellant's first, second, third, fourth and eighth grounds of error are overruled.

TEX.CRIM.PROC.CODE ANN. § 1.15 (Vernon 1977) reads as follows:

No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless in felony cases less than capital, the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14; provided, however, that it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same. The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court. Such waiver and consent must be approved by the court in writing, and be filed in the file of the papers of the cause. (emphasis supplied).

A defendant has certain enumerated rights under the United States and Texas constitutions. Nonetheless, he may elect to waive those rights, be they rights afforded under the federal constitution (See Boykin v.