Vermont Ass'n of Realtors, Inc. v. State
[…] Under the instant enabling act, the Commission

shall adopt rules in accordance with [the APA] necessary for the performance of its duties, including:

(1) a definition of the activities which may be performed only by a licensee ...;

(2) qualifications for obtaining licensure ...;

(3) explanations of appeal and other significant rights given to applicants and the public;

(4) procedures for disciplinary and reinstatement cases.

26 V.S.A. § 2252(a) (emphasis added). The act also permits the Commission to "adopt rules relating to the procedures to be followed in handling complaints and conducting hearings under this chapter." Id. § 2252(c)(5).