Viking Ent. v. County of Chesterfield
[…] Code § 15.2-1246 (emphasis added).

In contrast, the Procurement Act, in particular Code § 2.2-4363, establishes certain procedures for handling claims arising out of public procurement contracts. As relevant to the issue before us, Code § 2.2-4363(E) states:

The decision of the public body shall be final and conclusive unless the contractor appeals within six months of the date of the final decision on the claim by the public body by invoking administrative procedures meeting the standards of § 2.2-4365, if available, or in the alternative by instituting legal action as provided in § 2.2-4364.

Pursuant to Code § 2.2-4364(E), "[a] contractor may bring an action involving a contract dispute with a public body in the appropriate circuit court."

Viking asserts it complied with the requirements of Code §§ 2.2-4363(E) and -4364(E) by filing its complaint in the circuit court within six months after the County's board of supervisors denied its claim and the circuit court, therefore, had jurisdiction to decide the claim on its merits.