Vilhauer v. HORSEMENS'SPORTS, INC.
[…] Wegleitner v. Sattler, 1998 SD 88, ¶ 30, 582 N.W.2d 688, 697 (quoting Knowles, 1996 SD 10 at ¶ 67, 544 N.W.2d at 197).

[¶ 12.] The errors committed by the trial court in arriving at its conclusion are twofold. First, it failed to construe the entire chapter of SDCL ch. 42-11, but instead improperly examined SDCL 41-11-1(6)(e) in isolation. Second, it failed to consider the proper parameters of Article VI, Section 20.

[¶ 13.] Horsemens' Sports provided the rodeo grounds and thus qualified as an "equine activity sponsor" under SDCL 42-11-1(4). Vilhauer was a "person assisting a participant or show management," in a rodeo or "equine activity" pursuant to SDCL 42-11-1(1). As such, SDCL 42-11-2 granted the following protection: "[n]o equine activity sponsor ... or any other person, is liable for an injury to ... a participant resulting from the inherent risks of equine activities." Thus, Horsemens' Sports was able to invoke the protection of SDCL 42-11-1(6)(e), which via SDCL 42-11-2 provided a limited form of partial immunity for the following activity: