Vinson v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not err in granting judgment n.o.v. in favor of defendant.

In view of our disposition of this claim, we need not discuss other issues raised by plaintiff. The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

MERRITT, Circuit Judge, dissenting.

The issue in this case, which arises under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 623 (1982), is whether plaintiff complied with a jurisdictional prerequisite for bringing an age discrimination action. Unlike the majority, I believe that plaintiff did comply with 29 U.S.C. Sec. 626(d), and I therefore dissent.

Section 626(d) provides in pertinent part: "No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission." The question on appeal is whether plaintiff's actions were sufficient to constitute "filing a charge" under this provision of the Act with respect to plaintiff's 1979...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Hedrick v. Honeywell, Inc.
    • United States