W. Suburban Bank v. Advantage Fin. Partners, LLC
[…] Advantage appealed.

¶ 10 ANALYSIS

¶ 11 On appeal, Advantage raises several arguments as to why service was defective. However, as we find its first argument dispositive, we do not reach the others.

¶ 12 Advantage argues that, because MPSI was not a licensed private detective agency when its employees served process, service was defective. We agree. In explaining why, we begin with the plain language of the statute that governs who may

23 N.E.3d 374

serve process in Illinois, section 2–202 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2–202 (West 2012).

¶ 13 Subsection (a) of that statute provides that “[p]rocess shall be served by a sheriff” or, in counties with populations of less than 2 million, “process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004 [ (Private Detective Act) (225 ILCS 447/5–5 et seq. (West 2012)) ] or by a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act as provided in Section (a–5). ” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2–202(a) (West 2012).

¶ 14 Subsection (a–5) governs the service of process through special process servers appointed by the court, and it provides:

“Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special process server a private detective agency certified under the Private Detective * * * Act * * *. Under the appointment, any employee of the private detective agency who is registered under that Act may serve the process. The motion and the order of appointment must contain the number of the certificate issued to the private detective agency by the Department * * *. A private detective or private detective agency shall send, one time only, a copy of his, her, or its individual private detective license or private detective agency certificate to the county sheriff in each county in which the detective or detective agency or his, her, or its employees serve process, regardless of size of the population of the county. As long as the license or certificate is valid and meets the requirements of the Department * * *, a new copy of the current license or certificate need not be sent to the sheriff.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2–202(a–5) (West 2012).

The provision also defines who is a “registered employee” of a private detective agency and requires the agency to maintain a list of such employees and to provide the list under certain circumstances. Id.