Washington Health Care Facilities Authority v. Spellman
[…] For this reason they refused to sign the bond resolutions. Thereafter, pursuant to Const. art. 4, § 4, plaintiff petitioned this court for an alternative writ of mandamus to require defendants to sign the bond resolutions.

Defendants concede the financing proposal violates neither Const. art. 9, § 4, or the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. Their sole claim is that it violates Const. art. 1, § 11. That provision reads, in material part:

No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment ...