WASTE CONNECTIONS v. DEQ
[…] Ledbetter, 764 P.2d at 180 (emphasis in original).
¶ 10 In addition, a plaintiff need not exhaust administrative remedies when the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) states that exhaustion is not required. Title 75 O.S.2001, § 306 of the APA provides an exception to the exhaustion rule. Section 306 provides that the validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that "the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs . . . the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff." 75 O.S.2001, § 306(A). Section 306(D) specifically provides that the "declaratory judgment may be rendered whether the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question."
¶ 11 A declaratory judgment under § 306 of the APA is not available for review of an adjudication effected in the course of a judicial proceeding. Texas Co. Irrigation & Water Resources Ass'n v.