Weitzel v. State, A14–1186.
[…] Theis, 742 N.W.2d at 646–49. A defendant bears the burden of proving his plea was invalid. Barrow v. State, 862 N.W.2d 686, 689 (Minn.2015).

The postconviction statute provides that [n]o petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court's disposition of petitioner's direct appeal.” Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a). Section 590.01, subdivision 4(b)(5), provides that the court may hear a petition outside of the 2–year limitation period if “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” But a petition invoking an exception under subdivision 4(b) must be filed within 2 years of the date the interests-of-justice claim arises. Id., subd. 4(c) ; Sanchez v. State, 816 N.W.2d 550, 557 (Minn.2012) ; Rickert v. State, 795 N.W.2d 236, 242 (Minn.2011).