Welch v. Iowa Dept. of Employment Services, Job Service Div.
[…] However, the weekly earnings must not exceed the weekly benefit amount plus $15. Welch met the requirements of section 96.4(3) to actively search for work and be available. He was not required to accept part-time work or supplement his benefits. Thus, the issue before us is one of first impression: whether a claimant's voluntary quit from part-time employment during a second benefit year of receiving partial unemployment benefits is a disqualifiable event resulting in a total benefit disqualification.

Iowa Code section 96.5(1) (1985) disqualifies an individual for benefits "[i]f the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual's employer, if so found by the department." The respondent claims the district court erred by failing to properly construe the statutory scheme, which it contends is to prohibit voluntary separation from regular, part-time work when a claimant has been unemployed for an extended period of time.