Widger Chemical Corp. v. Chemfil Corp.
[…] (Deposition of Malcolm Pemberton). I must decide whether these contacts suffice for assertion of in personam jurisdiction over Diversey.

II. DISCUSSION

The in personam jurisdictional reach of a federal court hearing a federal question case, such as this one, may be determined by the law of the state in which the court sits. Southern Machine Co. v. Mohasco Industries, Inc., 401 F.2d 374, 376 n. 2 (6th Cir.1968); Mad Hatter, Inc. v. Mad Hatters Night Club Co., 399 F.Supp. 889, 890 (E.D.Mich.1975). The Michigan long-arm statute, Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.715 (West 1981), provides in part:

The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.

This statute has been interpreted to reach to the extent permissible under the due process clause. Williams v. Garcia, 569 F.Supp. 1452, 1454 (E.D.Mich.1983); Chrysler Corp. v. Traveleze Industries, Inc., 527 F.Supp. 246, 249 (E.D.Mich.1981); Schneider v.