Wigglesworth v. Mauldin
[…] While equity might support that result, our present law of commutation does not. Although the disproportionality review procedure contains mandatory standards governing the Board's conduct and establishes defined criteria for its determinations, it establishes no corresponding criteria whatsoever for the governor's response to the Board's recommendation. The governor's discretion to grant or deny commutation remains totally unfettered.3See Woratzeck v. Arizona Bd. of Exec. Clemency, 117 F.3d 400, 403 (9th Cir.1997); A.R.S. § 31-443 (1996)("[t]he governor, subject to any limitations provided by law, may grant reprieves, commutations and pardons, after conviction, for all offenses, except impeachment, upon conditions, restrictions and limitations he deems proper").

¶ 9 Arizona's present unstructured gubernatorial commutation procedure thus exposes "the heart of executive clemency, which is to grant clemency as a matter of grace." Ohio Adult Parole Authority v.