William C. Mitchell, Ltd. v. Brown
[…] After the close of evidence, Brown's attorney made a motion for directed verdict regarding the implied warranty claim.

We have given this issue careful consideration and conclude that error was preserved. Brown raised his arguments on this issue in his motion for summary judgment and again via his motion for directed verdict on the implied warranty claim.

2. The Merits
a. Chapter 554A--Livestock Warranty Exemption

Iowa Code section 554A.1 provides an exemption from implied warranty claims in livestock sales in certain instances. In 1992, the section provided in pertinent part:

[A]ll implied warranties arising under sections 554.2314 and 554.2315 are excluded from a sale of cattle, hogs, sheep and horses if the following information is disclosed to the prospective buyer or the buyer's agent in advance of the sale, and if confirmed in writing at or before the time of acceptance of the livestock when confirmation is requested by the buyer or the buyer's agent:

a. That the animals to be sold have been inspected in accordance with existing federal and state animal health regulations and found apparently free from any infectious, contagious, or communicable disease.

b. One of the following, as applicable:

(1) Except when the livestock have been confined with livestock from another source or assembled within the meaning of subparagraph 2, the name and address of the present owner, and whether or not that owner has owned all of the livestock for at least thirty days.

Chapter 554A was enacted by the Iowa legislature in 1980, but it has never been interpreted by our court or the court of appeals.