Williams v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division
[…] On December 12, 1996, the hearing examiner ruled that the possibility of being exposed to illness or communicable disease did not constitute an injury under the Wyoming Worker's Compensation Act, and Williams' request for payment of the blood tests was denied.

Our review is accomplished pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (Lexis 1999), which provides:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law[.]

The question in this case, whether blood tests pursued as a prophylactic measure, following contact with blood in the course of employment, is a "compensable injury" under the Wyoming Worker's Compensation Act, presents a question of law.