Wilson v. Wilson, 24305
[…] The Court of Appeals ruled the trial judge did not err in denying petitioner's directed verdict motion and finding she was prohibited from recovering the insurance proceeds.

Petitioner asserts the trial judge erred in failing to direct a verdict in her favor and in failing to set aside the verdict since there was no evidence she intentionally and feloniously killed her husband in contravention of S.C.Code Ann. § 62-2-803 (1987). Section 62-2-803 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A surviving spouse ... who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under this article, and the estate of decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent.... (c) A named beneficiary of a ... life insurance policy ... who feloniously and intentionally kills ... the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the ... policy ... and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.

Petitioner asserts there was no evidence she affirmatively acted to kill her husband and the plain language of the statute requires evidence to establish she killed the insured. Further, she contends there was no evidence she committed any offense in connection with the insured's death.