Wimberly v. Labor and Indus. Relations Com'n of Missouri, 66083
[…] The court accepted the agency's findings of fact and acknowledged that Missouri courts had construed § 288.050.1(1) to disallow unemployment compensation benefits when the claimant left work on a maternity leave without a guarantee of reemployment at the end of the leave period. It concluded, however, that the existing law in Missouri was contrary to 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(12) (1982), as construed in Brown v. Porcher, 660 F.2d 1001 (4th Cir.1981), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1150, 103 S.Ct. 796, 74 L.Ed.2d 1000 (1983). Section 3304(a)(12), one of the federal minimum standards with which states must comply if their unemployment insurance scheme is to qualify for federal assistance, provides that "no person shall be denied compensation under [a state unemployment compensation] law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy." Relying on Brown v. Porcher, the circuit court held that § 3304(a)(12) "banned the use of pregnancy or its termination as an excuse for denying benefits to otherwise eligible women," and accordingly, the court reversed the Commission's decision and remanded for entry of an award.