WMC Realty Corp. v. City of Yonkers
[…] Creative Bath Prods., Inc., 58 A.D.3d 6, 16, 867 N.Y.S.2d 169, quoting Uhr v. East Greenbush Cent. School Dist., 94 N.Y.2d 32, 40, 698 N.Y.S.2d 609, 720 N.E.2d 886 ).

Here, the plaintiffs are not members of a class for whose particular benefit the statutes were enacted (see Ahmad v. Nassau Health Care Corp., 8 A.D.3d 512, 513, 779 N.Y.S.2d 520 ; Hudes v. Vytra Health Plans Long Is., 295 A.D.2d 788, 789, 744 N.Y.S.2d 80 ). Executive Law § 371(2)(b) declares that it is the public policy of the state to, inter alia, "[p]rovide for the promulgation of a uniform code addressing building construction and fire prevention in order to provide a basic minimum level of protection to all people of the state from hazards of fire and inadequate building construction." Similarly, the Yonkers Fire Code provides that its purpose, inter alia, is to "establish reasonable safeguards for the safety, health and welfare of the occupants and users of the buildings, land, staging and structures" (Yonkers Fire Code § 55–3).