WMC Realty Corp. v. City of Yonkers
[…] Pursuant to the regulations promulgated by the secretary of state, "[e]very city, village, town, and county" must enact such "local law, ordinance or other appropriate regulation" as necessary to administer and enforce the Uniform Code, including, inter alia, fire safety and property maintenance inspections ( 19 NYCRR 1203.2 [a]; see 19 NYCRR 1203.3 ). "Buildings shall be subject to periodic inspections for compliance with the Uniform Code on a yearly basis" ( 19 NYCRR 1202.4 [b]). Executive Law § 381(2) provides that "[l]ocal governments or counties may charge fees to defray the costs of administration and enforcement."

The City of Yonkers enacted the Yonkers Fire Code to implement, enforce, and administer the Uniform Code (see Yonkers Fire Code § 55–3).