Haar v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff appealed. Recognizing an Appellate Division split regarding whether Public Health Law § 230(11)(b) implies a private right of action (compare Ahmed Elkoulily, M.D., P.C. v. New York State Catholic Healthplan, Inc., 153 A.D.3d 768, 771–772, 61 N.Y.S.3d 83 [2d Dept. 2017] ), with Foong v. Empire Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 305 A.D.2d 330, 330, 762 N.Y.S.2d 348 [1st Dept. 2003] ), the Second Circuit certified the above question, which this Court accepted ( 32 N.Y.3d 1211, 98 N.Y.S.3d 754, 122 N.E.3d 552 [2019] ).

Public Health Law § 230 governs professional medical misconduct proceedings. Section 230(11) sets forth the procedures for reporting "information ... which reasonably appears to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct," as defined by the Education Law ( Public Health Law § 230[11][a] ). To that end, the statute requires that certain organizations and licensees report suspected medical misconduct, although the statute also permits "any other person" to submit complaints to OPMC ( Public Health Law § 230[11][a] ). The provision at issue in this case states that "[a]ny person, organization, institution, insurance company, osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to [OPMC] in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report" ( Public Health Law § 230[11][b] ).