Wright v. State, No. A08-1666.
[…] Stat. § 590.04, subd. 3. But the court had not yet ruled on the June 5 petition for postconviction relief, and the July 3 letter did not raise any postconviction claims. The court therefore should not have considered it to be a "successive petition" for purposes of the statute.

Before the postconviction court ruled on the June 5, 2008 petition, Wright also filed a "motion" on August 8 that added a "new evidence" issue to his postconviction petition. The court characterized this motion as a "successive petition" supporting summary dismissal under Minn.Stat. § 590.04, subd. 3. But the August 8 motion was not a separate petition; it was an amendment to the pending June 5 petition. The legislature contemplated such amendments in the postconviction statute. See Minn.Stat § 590.03 (2008) ("The court may at any time prior to its decision on the merits permit ... amendments [to the petition]. The court shall liberally construe the petition and any amendments thereto and shall look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or defects in form."). We therefore conclude that Wright's August 8, 2008 motion was not a "successive petition" for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 590.04, subd. 3.