Yorty v. Realty Inv. & Mortg. Corp., Inc.
[…] We find that, in assessing taxes on the Subtracts, the County did not err in relying on the WIC Plat filed by DFTZ and Wynwood. Section 193.114, Florida Statutes (1997) and Florida Administrative Code Rule 12D-8.007 provide that the property appraiser shall prepare the real property assessment roll. § 193.114, Fla. Stat. (1997); Fla. Admin. Code R. 12D-8.007. In doing so, the property appraiser refers to the recorded plats identifying the real property. § 177.021, Fla. Stat. (1997); Fla. Admin. Code R. 12D-8.008(1)(a)1. Section 177.021, Florida Statutes (1997), provides as follows:

Legal status of recorded plats. — The recording of any plats made in compliance with the provisions of this chapter shall serve to establish the identity of all lands shown on and being a part of such plats, and lands may thenceforth be conveyed by reference to such plat.

§ 177.021, Fla. Stat. (1997). Similarly, Florida Administrative Code Rule 12D-8.008(1)(a)1 provides as follows: