Dot Foods v. Department of Revenue, State
[…] [A] person who buys consumer products on a buy-sell basis or a deposit-commission basis for resale, by the buyer or any other person, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment, or who sells, or solicits the sale of, consumer products in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment.

¶ 3 Dot Foods is an Illinois corporation that sells food and other products to food processors and food service distributors in Washington. The Department concedes that Dot Foods meets the first three requirements for the exemption (contained in RCW 82.04.423(1)(a)-(c)). The only requirement at issue here is whether Dot Foods "[m]akes sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller's representative." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 65; RCW 82.04.423(1)(d).