Allianceone Receivables Mgmt., Inc. v. Lewis
[…] Controls, Inc. v. Hamre Constr., Inc., 153 Wash.2d 731, 107 P.3d 721 (2005) (reading five statutory provisions to award attorney fees on appeal to defendant after summary judgment); Williams, 174 Wash.2d at 61–62, 272 P.3d 235 (reading four statutory provisions in arbitration case).

¶ 9 RCW 4.84.250 is the starting point for determining which party, if any, is entitled to attorney fees in small claim actions. The prevailing party in a small claims action may request attorney fees [n]otwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060.” RCW 4.84.250. RCW 4.84.260 states that a plaintiff is the “prevailing party and eligible for attorney fees when “the recovery, exclusive of costs, is as much as or more than the amount offered in settlement by the plaintiff.” (Emphasis added.) Under RCW 4.84.270, a defendant receives fees “if the plaintiff ... recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant.” (Emphasis added.)