Allianceone Receivables Mgmt., Inc. v. Lewis
[…] ¶ 9 RCW 4.84.250 is the starting point for determining which party, if any, is entitled to attorney fees in small claim actions. The prevailing party in a small claims action may request attorney fees [n]otwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060.” RCW 4.84.250. RCW 4.84.260 states that a plaintiff is the “prevailing party and eligible for attorney fees when “the recovery, exclusive of costs, is as much as or more than the amount offered in settlement by the plaintiff.” (Emphasis added.) Under RCW 4.84.270, a defendant receives fees “if the plaintiff ... recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant.” (Emphasis added.) Under RCW 4.84.280, settlement offers must be made at least 10 days before a trial begins and may not be conveyed to the judge until after final judgment is rendered.