First Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n of Puerto Rico v. Ruiz De Jesus
[…] While, moreover, inclusion of Puerto Rico in section 42 may place the Commonwealth "at a par" with the several states for purposes of the territorial reach of the banking laws, it also by the same reasoning places it "at a par" with the United States' "territories and possessions", to which section 42 makes the banking laws also applicable. Finally, and most important, the territorial reach of the banking laws, and the equivalence of Puerto Rico and the several states for this purpose, says little, if anything, about the scope of federal jurisdiction pursuant to section 632.

Section 632 is a jurisdictional statute defining various types of banking suits which "shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." Whether or not this section, or other provisions, of the federal banking laws "apply" in Puerto Rico by virtue of section 42 has no direct bearing on the extent of the class of suits arising under United States law, as so defined in section 632. Nor does section 42, which pertains only to the