State v. Simpson
[…] Sergeant Kenneth Coles ("Sergeant Coles"), a neighbor of defendant and off-duty police officer with the Wilkesboro Police

235 N.C.App. 400

Department, saw defendant. Because he knew that defendant was a registered sex offender, Sergeant Coles notified the police department of defendant's presence near the batting cage. Major Steve Dowell ("Major Dowell") responded to the call and arrived at the park, where he placed defendant under arrest for violating N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.18(a)(2). Section 14–208.18(a)(2) prohibits registered sex offenders from being "[w]ithin 300 feet of any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of

763 S.E.2d 3

minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors[.]"