State v. Simpson
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant to a minimum of 19 months to a maximum of 23 months imprisonment. Defendant now appeals.

II. Analysis

A. Defective Indictment

Defendant argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this case because the indictment charging him with violating N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.18(a) failed to allege an essential element of the offense—that the batting cages and ball field were located on a premise not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–924(a)(5)(2013), a valid indictment must contain "[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." An indictment "is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it expresses the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15–153 (2013).