86 Hawai'i 207, State v. Bautista
[…] "[A]mbiguous penal statutes are to be construed in favor of the accused." State v. Aluli, 78 Hawai'i 317, 321, 893 P.2d 168, 172 (1995) (citing State v. Rodgers, 68 Haw. 438, 444, 718 P.2d 275, 278 (1986)).

B. Insufficient Evidence was Presented to Prove that Bautista Intended to Commit Theft in the First Degree

HRS § 708-830 (1993) provides that "A person commits theft if the person does any of the following: ... (2) A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property." HRS § 708-800 (1993) defines "deprive" in pertinent part as "[t]o withhold property or cause it to be withheld from a person permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstance that a significant portion of its economic value, or of the use and benefit thereof, is lost to the person." HRS § 708-830.5 (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft ... [o]f property or services, the value of which exceeds $20,000."