State v. Salavea
[…] 2. Statutory Interpretation of RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)

Statutory interpretation is a question of law and we review the interpretation of RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v) de novo. See State v. J.P., 149 Wash.2d 444, 449, 69 P.3d 318 (2003)

. RCW 13.04.030 allows the juvenile court exclusive jurisdiction over juvenile offenses unless certain circumstances arise. Here, we are only concerned with RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v). This section automatically transfers jurisdiction to the adult court if "[t]he juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old and the alleged offense is" an enumerated crime. RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(A)-(E). The statutory automatic transfer is an exception to the normal decline procedures and does not require or permit a decline hearing. See RCW 13.40.110 (explaining normal decline hearing process); Boot, 130 Wash.2d at 557,