Arizona Dept. of Admin. v. Cox
[…] Canon Sch. Dist. No. 50 v. W.E.S. Constr. Co., 177 Ariz. 526, 529, 869 P.2d 500, 503 (1994).

Whether ADOA can Assert a Claim

¶ 6 We first address the Coxes' claim on cross-appeal that ADOA may not assert a claim for reimbursement under § 12-962 because a resolution in the Coxes' favor on this matter would dispose of the issues ADOA raises on appeal.

A. State or a Political Subdivision

¶ 7 The Coxes first argue the health insurance trust fund is not "the state" or a "political subdivision" and therefore payments from the fund do not fall within the scope of § 12-962. That section provides:

A. If this state or any of its political subdivisions provides medical care and treatment to a person who is injured or suffers from a disease under circumstances creating tort liability upon a third person, the state or political subdivision, either jointly or severally, may recover from the third person or the injured or diseased person the reasonable value of the medical care and treatment....

B. To enforce this right, the state or political subdivision may do the following:

1....

3. Recover the cost of care from the injured or diseased person or the person's estate to the extent that such person has received money in settlement of the claim or satisfaction of a judgment against the third party.

Section 38-654(A) established the employee health insurance trust fund "for the purpose of administering the state employee health insurance benefit plans.... The fund shall be administered by the director of the department of administration."