Arizona Dept. of Admin. v. Cox
[…] B. To enforce this right, the state or political subdivision may do the following:

1....

3. Recover the cost of care from the injured or diseased person or the person's estate to the extent that such person has received money in settlement of the claim or satisfaction of a judgment against the third party.

Section 38-654(A) established the employee health insurance trust fund "for the purpose of administering the state employee health insurance benefit plans.... The fund shall be administered by the director of the department of administration."

¶ 8 When construing a statute, we must "determine and give effect to legislative intent." City of Phoenix v. Phoenix Employment Relations Bd., 207 Ariz. 337, ¶ 11, 86 P.3d 917, 920 (App.2004).