Association of Wash. Business v. State, Dor
[…] ANALYSIS
I. DOR Has the Authority to Adopt Interpretive Regulations

¶ 10 "Administrative agencies have those powers expressly granted to them and those necessarily implied from their statutory delegation of authority." Tuerk v. Dep't of Licensing, 123 Wash.2d 120, 124-25, 864 P.2d 1382 (1994) (citing Municipality of Metro. Seattle v. Pub. Empl. Relations Comm'n, 118 Wash.2d 621, 633, 826 P.2d 158 (1992)).3 DOR argues it has both express and implied authority to adopt interpretive rules, citing various statutes to support its position.

A. RCW 82.32.300 and Its Proper Interpretation

¶ 11 The first statute is RCW 82.32.300, which reads in relevant part:

The administration of this and chapters 82.04 through 82.27 RCW of this title is vested in the department of revenue which shall prescribe forms and rules of procedure for the determination of the taxable status of any person, for the making of returns and for the ascertainment, assessment and collection of taxes and penalties imposed thereunder.

The department of revenue shall make and publish rules and regulations, not inconsistent therewith, necessary to enforce provisions of this chapter and chapters 82.02 through 82.23B and 82.27 RCW, . . . which shall have the same force and effect as if specifically included therein, unless declared invalid by the judgment of a court of record not appealed from.

(Emphasis added.) The first paragraph clearly grants DOR the authority to adopt rules of procedure, which are not at issue here.