Bickham v. Dall. Cnty.
[…] But, if a party has repleaded in an attempt to cure disputed jurisdictional issues and the court can ascertain the nature and issues of the controversy and the evidence that probably would be relevant, that party is not entitled to an opportunity to replead. Save Our Springs All., Inc. v. City of Austin , 149 S.W.3d 674, 686 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.).

DISCUSSION

The election code defines a "watcher" as "a person appointed ... to observe the conduct of an election on behalf of a candidate, a political party, or the proponents or opponents of a measure." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 33.001. Under chapter 33 of the election code, a watcher is entitled to:

• "observe any activity conducted at the location at which the watcher is serving," id. § 33.056(a) ;

• "sit or stand conveniently near the election officers conducting the observed activity," id. ;

• "sit or stand near enough to the member of a counting team who is announcing the votes to verify that the ballots are read correctly or to a member who is tallying the votes to verify that they are tallied correctly," id. § 33.056(b) ;

• "inspect the returns and other records prepared by the election officers at the location at which the watcher is serving," id. § 33.056(c) ;

• make written notes, id. § 33.056(d) ;

• "call the attention of an election officer to any occurrence that the watcher believes to be an irregularity or a violation of law and may discuss the matter with the officer," id. § 33.058(b); and