Blundon v. Taylor
[…] Thus, for judicial review to occur, there must be a rejection of the arbitration award, notice of which is timely filed on the Director of the HCAO, the arbitration panel and the other parties or their counsel and a timely filed court action to nullify the award, a copy of which is also filed with the Director. Notice of rejection, like the action to nullify, is timely if filed and served within 30 days after service of the award on the party rejecting it or within 10 days after the decision rendered in response to a timely filed application to modify or correct the award.
Section 3-2A-05(h) addresses the procedure for filing applications for modification or correction of an award. It provides, as pertinent, that "[a] party may apply to the arbitration panel to modify or correct an award as to liability, damages, or costs in accordance with § 3-222 of this article." Section 3-222, of the Arbitration and Award Subtitle of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, in turn, provides in pertinent part: "(a) Application.—A party may apply to the arbitrators to modify or correct an award within 20 days after the delivery of the award to the applicant."