Boyles v. Boyles
[…] IV, § 1. In carrying out this constitutional mandate, the United States Supreme Court has consistently held that "the judgment of a state court should have the same credit, validity and effect, in every other court of the United States, which it had in the state where it was pronounced." E.g., Underwriters Nat'l Assur. Co. v. North Carolina Life and Accident and Health Ins. Guar. Ass'n [hereinafter cited as Underwriters ], 455 U.S. 691, 704, 102 S.Ct. 1357, 1365, 71 L.Ed.2d 558, 570 (1982), quoting Hampton v. M'Connel, 3 (Wheat.) 234, 235, 4 L.Ed. 378, 379 (1818). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (1976) (acts, records and judicial proceedings of every other state "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the Court of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken").