Cal-Metal Corp. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] (Culligan Water Conditioning v. State Bd. of Equalization (1976) 17 Cal.3d 86, 92-93, 130 Cal.Rptr. 321, 550 P.2d 593; Duffy v. State Bd. of Equalization (1984) 152 Cal.App.3d 1156, 1166, 199 Cal.Rptr. 886; see also Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1978) 81 Cal.App.3d 257, 270, 146 Cal.Rptr. 283 [board's definitions of taxable property must fall within the ambit of the tax statutes and be reasonable classifications thereunder.].)

We start with an overview of the taxing statutes themselves.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 6006(a) broadly defines a "sale" as "[a]ny transfer of title or possession, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration ...." 2 This definition coincides with the common-law definition of a "sale" and parallels the Commercial Code definition. (Select Base Materials v. Board of Equalization (1959) 51 Cal.2d 640, 645, 335 P.2d 672; King v.