Casas v. Wornick Co., 13-90-100-CV
[…] East Line R.R.R. Co. v. Scott, 72 Tex. 70, 10 S.W. 99 (1888). Any alleged oral agreement that is not capable of performance within one year would be unenforceable under the statute of frauds. Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 26.01(b)(6); Schroeder v. Texas Iron Works, 813 S.W.2d 483, 489 (1991). Because of our duty to follow the dictates of our higher court, we feel compelled to hold that appellant was an at-will employee and was owed no duty of good faith and fair dealing.
Tex. Const. art. 1 § 3a provides that "equality under the law shall not be abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin." This amendment does not apply "to activities involving purely private discrimination." Cedillo v. Ewlin Enterprises, Inc., 744 S.W.2d 217, 219 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 1987, writ denied per curiam, 756 S.W.2d 724 (Tex.1988); see also Lincoln v.