Cherokee Crushed Stone, Inc. v. City of Miramar, 82-770
[…] Resort to the district court from the circuit court in such a case is also limited to a petition for writ of certiorari.

At issue here, then, is the nature and extent of review that should be accorded by the district court to administrative action of an agency not subject to the Administrative Procedure Act and initially not "appealable" to the circuit court by virtue of general, special or decisional law. The answer to this question should depend upon the scope of review which has been or should have been afforded by the circuit court.

Section 4(b)(1) of Article V of the Florida Constitution provides that "final judgments or orders of trial courts, including those entered on review of administrative action" are appealable as a matter of right to the district courts unless they are directly appealable to the supreme court or a circuit court. In City of Deerfield Beach v.