Suffolk Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. ex rel. Christopher C. v. James D.
[…] Act § 522 ).

The party in a paternity proceeding that is "seeking to prove paternity ... must do so by clear and convincing evidence" (Matter of Commissioner of Social Servs. v. Julio J., 20 N.Y.3d 995, 997, 961 N.Y.S.2d 363, 985 N.E.2d 127 ). The Family Court, "on the court's own motion or the motion of any party, shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests ... to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father of the child" (Family Ct. Act § 532[a] ). "No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of ... equitable estoppel" (id. ; see Matter of Marilene S. v. David H., 85 A.D.3d 1035, 1035–1036, 925 N.Y.S.2d 871 ).