City of Hous. v. Gunn
[…] “The meaning of a statute is a legal question, which we review de novo to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.” Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex.2009); Galbraith Eng'g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex.2009). In construing statutes, our primary objective is to give effect to the legislature's intent as expressed in the language of the statute. Galbraith Eng'g Consultants, 290 S.W.3d at 867;see alsoTex. Gov't Code Ann. § 312.005 (Vernon 2005) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”). “Where text is clear, text is determinative of that intent.” Entergy Gulf States, 282 S.W.3d at 437. “This general rule applies unless enforcing the plain language of the statute as written would produce absurd results.” Id.