Clemons v. State
[…] (Citations omitted.) Raheem v. State.6 However, contrary to Clemons's contention, the Fifth Amendment is not implicated in this case. Hall was not the criminal defendant in this case and he was not invoking his Fifth Amendment right to remain silent to avoid self-incrimination. He was refusing to testify against Clemons in a trial in which she, not he, was the criminal defendant.

In her fourth enumeration of error, Clemons argues that the prosecuting attorney's statement regarding Hall's refusal to testify also runs afoul of OCGA § 17-8-75. This argument is without merit.

OCGA § 17-8-75 provides:

Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.

The plain language of OCGA § 17-8-75 makes clear that it, too, is not implicated in this case. As our Supreme Court has pointed out, the statute "requires a judge to prevent counsel from making improper arguments," Earnest v.