Cole v. State
[…] We first address DPS's authority to promulgate rules as to how it receives administrative hearing requests.

¶8 Pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, 75 O.S.2011, §§ 250 - 323, the Legislature may delegate rulemaking authority to agencies, boards, and commissions to facilitate the administration of legislative policy. Administrative rules are valid expressions of lawmaking powers having the force and effect of law. Estes v. ConocoPhillips Co. , 2008 OK 21, ¶ 10, 184 P.3d 518, 523. Specifically, 75 O.S.2011, § 308.2(C) states:

Rules shall be valid and binding on persons they affect, and shall have the force of law unless amended or revised or unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines otherwise. Except as otherwise provided by law, rules shall be prima facie evidence of the proper interpretation of the matter to which they refer.

¶9 Administrative rules, like statutes, are to be given a sensible construction. McClure v.