Colon, Matter of
[…] The probate court found that respondent had regularly and substantially failed to support or visit his children for two years or more preceding his incarceration. The court entered an order terminating respondent's parental rights on December 12, 1983. On appeal, a brief was filed on behalf of the minors.

Respondent's first claim is that the probate court committed reversible error in shifting the burden of proof to him to show an inability to provide support. Respondent assumes that his ability to support was a relevant factor under the statute governing stepparent adoptions, M.C.L. Sec. 710.51(6); M.S.A. Sec. 27.3178(555.51)(6). This section provides:

"If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order [144 MICHAPP 809] terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: