Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Human Rights Referee
[…] Maresca v. Ridgefield, 35 Conn. App. 769, 773, 647 A.2d 751 (1994)." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) O'Halloran v. Charlotte Hungerford Hospital, 63 Conn. App. 460, 464-65, 776 A.2d 514 (2001). For the reasons detailed in this opinion, the exhaustion doctrine does not apply because the commission will be aggrieved by the final decision of the agency and the pursuit of an administrative remedy would be useless.

On remand, the investigator would be required to "make a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause ... that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred...." General Statutes § 46a-83 (d). If the investigator makes "a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of...." General Statutes § 46a-83 (f). Where "the investigator fails to eliminate the discriminatory practice complained of ... he shall, within ten days, certify the complaint and the results of the investigation to the executive director of the commission and to the...

To continue reading