Crist v. Ervin, s. SC10–1317
[…] Id. at 265. “If any state of facts, known or to be assumed, justify the law, the court's power of inquiry ends.” State v. Bales, 343 So.2d 9, 11 (Fla.1977).

Article I, section 21 of the Florida Constitution provides that [t]he courts shall be open to every person for redress of any injury, and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.” The statutory provisions at issue transfer a portion of civil filing fees paid by litigants in circuit courts, county courts, and appellate courts into the general revenue fund. See §§ 28.241(1)(a) 1.a.; 28.241(1)(a)2.d.; 28.241(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) ($80 of each civil litigant's filing fee in circuit court and appellate courts must be deposited into the general revenue fund); § 34.041(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009) (“The first $80 of the filing fee collected [for civil actions in county court] under subparagraph (a)4. shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund.”); § 28.2455, Fla. Stat. (2009) (ordering annual transfer of any funds in excess of amount needed for clerks' budgets from the clerks of court trust fund to the general revenue fund).

In State v. City of Port Orange, 650 So.2d 1, 3 (Fla.1994) (citing City of Boca Raton v.