Cutright v. Com.
[…] Instead, Cutright argued only that Code § 18.2-268.6 guaranteed him the right to choose between at least two independent laboratories. Because only one laboratory had contracted with the Commonwealth to provide independent testing services, Cutright argued, the trial court erred in not dismissing the DUI charge or, at a minimum, in not suppressing the BAC test results. The trial court rejected these arguments, as do we.

II.
A. DISMISSAL REMEDY

The Commonwealth charged Cutright with violating all four subsections of Code § 18.2-266. Even if it had not done so, the Commonwealth could rely on any subsection of Code § 18.2-266 in support of a charge asserting a violation of the statute generally. See Code § 18.2-266 ("A charge alleging a violation of this section shall support a conviction under clauses (i), (ii), (iii) or (iv)." (emphasis added)).